World Championship Semi Finals


The World Championship Semi Finals are an annual event and the 2nd stage in the BriSCA F1’s Road to Gold.

The first World Championship Semi Finals were run in 1961 at the Belle Vue Hyde Road Stadium and won by Johnny King (6), the second ran at Harringay won by Phil Griffin (242). Originally the Semi Finals ran over four semi finals at two tracks.

From 1965 it was reduced to a single World Championship Semi Final at two tracks. This continued until 1988 with the introduction of the Consolation Semi Final, which was a last chance after the completion of the Semi Finals.

In recent years the Semi Finals have been split, with one running on shale and one running on tarmac. The winner of the World Championship qualifying points makes the choice of which World Championship Semi Final they would like to take part in. Tom Harris (84) and Frankie Wainman Jnr (515) taking the wins in the latest edition at Sheffield and Buxton respectively with Frankie Wainman Jnr choosing to take to the Semi Final grid at Buxton.


How it Works

The top forty-eight drivers from the World Championship Qualifying points will qualify for one of the two World Championship Semi Finals with twenty-four drivers in each Semi Final. These are usually staged in late July or early August with one being held on shale and one on tarmac. Drivers are prohibited to swap Semi Finals and the only options open to them are race or cancel. If a driver cancels, their spot will be left vacant and the next driver in the points will be inserted into a new row at the back.

The Semi Final is run over twenty laps and usually doubles up as a Heat at the meeting it is contested. The grid is formed in points order and as a closed grid.

Only the top ten from each Semi Final will transfer into the World Final.


Full List Of Winners

YearEventTop 3
1961Semi Final 1
Harringay (1st Leg)
Phil Griffin (242)
Barry Van Den Oeteelar (386)
Jock Lloyd (131)
Semi Final 1
Harringay (2nd Leg)
Ken Freeman (61)
Trevor Frost (68)
Fred Mitchell (38)
Semi Final 2
Belle Vue (1st Leg)
Johnny King (6)
Aubrey Leighton (42)
Nev Hughes (69)
Semi Final 2
Belle Vue (2nd Leg)
Nev Hughes (69)
Johnny King (6)
Aubrey Leighton (42)
1962Semi Final 1
Harringay (1st Leg)
Doug Wardopper (5)
Ken Freeman (61)
Johnny King (6)
Semi Final 1
Harringay (2nd Leg)
Vic Ferriday (73)
Ken Freeman (61)
Barry Hebbern (282)
Semi Final 2
Coventry (1st Leg)
Alan Wardropper (245)
Trevor Frost (68)
Aubrey Leighton (42)
Semi Final 2
Coventry (2nd Leg)
Alan Wardropper (245)
Nev Hughes (69)
Johnny Gunn (235)
1963Semi Final 1
West Ham (1st Leg)
Alan Wardropper (245)
Ken Freeman (61)
Doug Wardopper (5)
Semi Final 1
West Ham (2nd Leg)
Ted Pankhurst (104)
Johnny King (6)
Terry Coell (133)
Semi Final 2
Coventry (1st Leg)
Ron Pears (331)
Aubrey Leighton (42)
Trevor Frost (68)
Semi Final 2
Coventry (2nd Leg)
Trevor Frost (68)
Barry Van Den Oeteelar (386)
Aubrey Leighton (42)
1964Semi Final 1
West Ham (1st Leg)
Fred Mitchell (38)
Alan Wardropper (245)
Don Evans (37)
Semi Final 1
West Ham (2nd Leg)
Ron Pears (331)
Willie Wanklyn (304)
Geoff Elliott (135)
Semi Final 2
Belle Vue (1st Leg)
Aubrey Leighton (42)
Nev Hughes (69)
Ron Rogers (152)
Semi Final 2
Belle Vue (2nd Leg)
Trevor Frost (68)
Nev Hughes (69)
Charlie Finnikin (55)
1965Semi Final 1
Harringay
Alan Wardropper (245)
Les Taylor (197)
Rod Dore (35)
Semi Final 2
Belle Vue
Ellis Ford (3)
Ron Rogers (152)
Terry Coell (133)
1966Semi Final 1
Coventry
Willie Harrison (2)
Ron Rogers (152)
Russ Bate (225)
Semi Final 2
Harringay
Fred Mitchell (38)
Jock Lloyd (131)
Don Evans (37)
1967Semi Final 1
Coventry
Ron Rogers (152)
Tony Neal (100)
Geoff Harrison (127)
Semi Final 2
Walthamstow
Jim Esau (244)
Jock Lloyd (131)
Pete Gunichard (258)
1968Semi Final 1
Belle Vue
Ron Rogers (152)
Tony Neal (100)
Doug Cronshaw (396)
Semi Final 2
Harringay
Ted Pankhurst (104)
George Ansell (375)
Jim Esau (244)
1969Semi Final 1
Coventry
Stuart Smith (391)
Jim Esau (244)
Mick Noden (306)
Semi Final 2
Harringay
Ray Pearce (234)
Gerry Wier (13)
Johnny Pratt (394)
1970Semi Final 1
Nelson
Doug Cronshaw (396)
Stuart Smith (391)
Brian Wignall (102)
Semi Final 2
Coventry
George Ansell (375)
Jim Esau (244)
Pete Gunichard (258)
1971Semi Final 1
Harringay
Jim Esau (244)
Ian Durham (311)
Pete Webb (8)
Semi Final 2
Long Eaton
Willie Harrison (2)
Mick Noden (306)
Doug Cronshaw (396)
1972Semi Final 1
Nelson
Doug Cronshaw (396)
Stuart Smith (391)
Willie Harrison (2)
Semi Final 2
Coventry
Mick Noden (306)
Tony Allen (348)
Dave Chisholm (252)
1973Semi Final 1
Long Eaton
Dave Chisholm (252)
Tony Neal (100)
Mike Close (199)
Semi Final 2
Northampton
Mick Noden (306)
George Ansell (375)
Dick Sworder (150)
1974Semi Final 1
White City
Stuart Smith (391)
Gordon Smith (293)
Mike Close (199)
Semi Final 2
Bristol
Dave Chisholm (252)
Tony Allen (348)
George Ansell (375)
1975Semi Final 1
Northampton
Willie Harrison (2)
George Ansell (375)
Dave Chisholm (252)
Semi Final 2
Leicester
Stuart Smith (391)
Mick Noden (306)
Frankie Wainman (212)
1976Semi Final 1
Nelson
Willie Harrison (2)
Tony Allen (348)
Frankie Wainman (212)
Semi Final 2
Coventry
Johnny Goodhall (261)
Mick Noden (306)
Frank Bourne (16)
1977Semi Final 1
Long Eaton
Frankie Wainman (212)
Dave Hodgson (272)
John Hillam (229)
Semi Final 2
Rochdale
Willie Harrison (2)
Mike Close (199)
Harry Smith (219)
1978Semi Final 1
Hartlepool
Stuart Smith (391)
Mike Close (199)
Dave Berresford (260)
Semi Final 2
Northampton
Glyn Pursey (175)
Bert Finnikin (55)
Dave Mellor (304)
1979Semi Final 1
Leicester
Frankie Wainman (212)
Bert Finnikin (55)
Mick Noden (306)
Semi Final 2
Sheffield
Stuart Smith (391)
Alan Barker (179)
Len Wolfenden (190)
1980Semi Final 1
Bradford
Glyn Pursey (175)
Stuart Smith (391)
John Lund (53)
Semi Final 2
Long Eaton
Mike Close (199)
Dave Mellor (304)
Rod Falding (36)
1981Semi Final 1
Rochdale
Len Wolfenden (190)
Willie Harrison (2)
Mike Close (199)
Semi Final 2
Northampton
Doug Cronshaw (396)
Bert Finnikin (55)
Glyn Pursey (175)
1982Semi Final 1
Leicester
Willie Harrison (2)
Dave Berresford (260)
Glyn Pursey (175)
Semi Final 2
Blackburn
Mike Close (199)
Len Wolfenden (190)
Andy Stott (160)
1983Semi Final 1
Sheffield
John Lund (53)
Stuart Smith (1)
Mike Close (199)
Semi Final 2
Hartlepool
Len Wolfenden (190)
Bert Finnikin (55)
Andy Stott (160)
1984Semi Final 1
Long Eaton
Dave Mellor (304)
Bobby Burns (471)
Len Wolfenden (190)
Semi Final 2
Rochdale
Frankie Wainman (212)
Dave Berresford (260)
John Toulson (286)
1985Semi Final 1
Aycliffe
Stuart Smith (1)
Harry Smith (100)
Dave Berresford (260)
Semi Final 2
Belle Vue
Mike Close (199)
Len Wolfenden (190)
John Toulson (286)
1986Semi Final 1
Northampton
Stuart Smith (1)
Peter Falding (33)
Frankie Wainman (212)
Semi Final 2
Hartlepool
Graham France (216)
Dave Mellor (304)
Mick Noden (306)
1987Semi Final 1
Sheffield
Dave Berresford (260)
John Lund (53)
Bert Finnikin (55)
Semi Final 2
Long Eaton
Frankie Wainman (212)
Nigel Whorton (422)
Len Wolfenden (190)
1988Semi Final 1
Skegness
Frankie Wainman (212)
Peter Falding (33)
Chris Elwell (501)
Semi Final 2
Crewe
Ian Higgins (29)
John Lund (53)
Dave Berresford (260)
CSFConsolation
Hednesford
Nigel Whorton (422)
Graham Blundell (156)
Dave Mellor (304)
1989Semi Final 1
Northampton
Ray Tyldesley (85)
Peter Falding (33)
Paul Harrison (22)
Semi Final 2
Aycliffe
Nigel Whorton (422)
Des Chandler (213)
Les Mitchell (499)
CSFConsolation
Skegness
Frankie Wainman (212)
Dave Berresford (260)
Murray Harrison (97)
1990Semi Final 1
Long Eaton
Dave Berresford (260)
John Lund (53)
Des Chandler (213)
Semi Final 2
Scunthorpe
Ray Tyldesley (85)
Peter Falding (33)
Bert Finnikin (55)
CSFConsolation
Boston
John Wright (128)
Frankie Wainman Jnr (515)
Neil Brigg (87)
1991Semi Final 1
Skegness
Bert Finnikin (55)
Bobby Burns (471)
Danny Clarke (203)
Semi Final 2
Crewe
Peter Falding (33)
Andy Hodgson (272)
Paul Harrison (2)
CSFConsolation
Scunthorpe
Frankie Wainman (212)
Dave Berresford (260)
Richard Mason (202)
1992Semi Final 1
Hartlepool
John Lund (53)
Frankie Wainman Jnr (515)
Bobby Burns (471)
Semi Final 2
Boston
Danny Clarke (203)
Dave Berresford (260)
Russell Humphreys (113)
CSFConsolation
Long Eaton
Frankie Wainman (212)
John Wright (128)
Peter Falding (33)
1993Semi Final 1
Buxton
John Lund (53)
Ian Platts (77)
Jamie Davidson (464)
Semi Final 2
Skegness
Peter Falding (33)
Nigel Whorton (422)
Paul Harrison (2)
CSFConsolation
Long Eaton
Frankie Wainman Jnr (515)
Murray Harrison (97)
Des Chandler (213)
1994Semi Final 1
Stoke
Dave Berresford (260)
Andy Smith (391)
Frankie Wainman Jnr (515)
Semi Final 2
Long Eaton
Kev Smith (64)
Paul Harrison (2)
Rob Cowley (73)
CSFConsolation
Coventry
Gaz Bott (41)
John Lund (53)
Les Spencer (98)
1995Semi Final 1
Skegness
John Lund (53)
Jamie Davidson (464)
Paul Harrison (2)
Semi Final 2
Hartlepool
Frankie Wainman Jnr (515)
Andy Smith (391)
Keith Chambers (250)
CSFConsolation
King's Lynn
Chris Brocksopp (338)
Steve Cayzer (380)
Barry Heath (343)
1996Semi Final 1
Long Eaton
Ian Platts (77)
Matt Bennett (413)
Frankie Wainman Jnr (515)
Semi Final 2
King's Lynn
John Lund (53)
Paul Harrison (2)
Rob Perry (217)
CSFConsolation
Stoke
Glyn Daft (96)
Andy Smith (391)
Wayne Handley (378)
1997Semi Final 1
Long Eaton
Frankie Wainman Jnr (515)
Jamie Davidson (464)
Rob Pearce (175)
Semi Final 2
Bradford
Andy Smith (391)
Frankie Wainman Jnr (515)
Paul Harrison (2)
CSFConsolation
Coventry
Ray Tyldesley (85)
Paul Harrison (2)
Peter Falding (33)
1998Semi Final 1
Skegness
John Lund (53)
Andy Smith (391)
John Cayzer (495)
Semi Final 2
Birmingham
Frankie Wainman Jnr (515)
Chris Lloyd (284)
Rob Pearce (175)
CSFConsolation
Buxton
Richard Mason (202)
Rob Cowley (73)
Gary Coyle (345)
1999Semi Final 1
Northampton
Frankie Wainman Jnr (515)
John Lund (53)
Peter Falding (33)
Semi Final 2
Skegness
Andy Smith (391)
Murray Harrison (97)
Paul Harrison (2)
CSFConsolation
Stoke
Mark Webster (226)
Ray Witts (180)
Chris Brocksopp (338_
2000Semi Final 1
Swindon
Andy Smith (391)
Paul Harrison (2)
Ray Witts (180)
Semi Final 2
Swaffham
Frankie Wainman Jnr (515)
John Lund (53)
Rob Speak (318)
CSFConsolation
Sheffield
Derek Fairhurst (218)
Stuart Fellows (13)
Neil Scothern (152)
2001Semi Final 1
Buxton
Frankie Wainman Jnr (515)
Rob Speak (318)
Mark Gilbank (21)
Semi Final 2
Skegness
Andy Smith (391)
Gary Castell (247)
Neil Scothern (152)
CSFConsolation
Belle Vue
Mark Taylor (490)
Phil Smith (109)
Dave Johnson (383)
2002Semi Final 1
Coventry
Frankie Wainman Jnr (515)
John Lund (53)
Paul Harrison (2)
Semi Final 2
Sheffield
Andy Smith (391)
Rob Speak (318)
Neil Scothern (152)
CSFConsolation
Skegness
Mark Taylor (490)
Karl Gilbert (295)
Craig Finnikin (55)
2003Semi Final 1
Sheffield
Paul Harrison (2)
John Lund (53)
Murray Harrison (97)
Semi Final 2
Birmingham
Gary Castell (247)
Mark Gilbank (21)
Peter Falding (33)
CSFConsolation
Hednesford
Frankie Wainman Jnr (515)
Neil Scothern (152)
James Neachell (322)
2004Semi Final 1
Buxton
Frankie Wainman Jnr (515)
Andy Smith (391)
Peter Falding (33)
Semi Final 2
King's Lynn
Stuart Smith Jnr (390)
Mark Gilbank (21)
Ed Neachell (321)
CSFConsolation
Skegness
Carlos Perez (305)
Paul Hines (259)
Rob Cowley (73)
2005Semi Final 1
Belle Vue
Andy Smith (391)
Simon Panton (288)
Tom Harris (84)
Semi Final 2
Skegness
Frankie Wainman Jnr (515)
Peter Falding (33)
Ivan Pritchard (434)
CSFConsolation
Wimbledon
Neil Shenton (35)
Mark Gilbank (21)
Rob Cowley (73)
2006Semi Final 1
King's Lynn
John Lund (53)
Steve Cayzer (380)
Lee Robinson (107)
Semi Final 2
Birmingham
Andy Smith (391)
Will Yarrow (22)
Paul Hines (259)
CSFConsolation
Belle Vue
Mark Gilbank (21)
James Neachell (322)
Dan Squire (291)
2007Semi Final 1
Sheffield
Andy Smith (391)
Mat Newson (16)
Peter Falding (33)
Semi Final 2
Buxton
Frankie Wainman Jnr (515)
Mark Gilbank (21)
Stuart Smith Jnr (390)
CSFConsolation
King's Lynn
Chris Bonner (105)
Frankie Wainman (212)
Geoff Nickolls (215)
2008Semi Final 1
King's Lynn
Paul Harrison (2)
Stuart Smith Jnr (1)
Mat Newson (16)
Semi Final 2
Skegness
Andy Smith (391)
Frankie Wainman Jnr (515)
Carlos Perez (305)
CSFConsolation
Sheffield
Lenny Smith (185)
Tom Harris (84)
Mark Woodhull (335)
2009Semi Final 1
Coventry
Andy Smith (391)
Paul Hines (259)
Peter Falding (33)
Semi Final 2
Birmingham
Frankie Wainman Jnr (515)
Paul Harrison (2)
Stuart Smith Jnr (390)
CSFConsolation
King's Lynn
John Lund (53)
Simon Panton (288)
Tom Harris (84)
2010Semi Final 1
Sheffield
Frankie Wainman Jnr (515)
Paul Harrison (2)
Dan Johnson (4)
Semi Final 2
Buxton
Andy Smith (391)
Paul Hines (259)
John Lund (53)
CSFConsolation
Coventry
Nigel Whalley (198)
Mark Gilbank (21)
Michael Scriven (12)
2011Semi Final 1
Skegness
Paul Harrison (2)
Frankie Wainman Jnr (515)
Michael Scriven (12)
Semi Final 2
Belle Vue
Paul Hines (259)
Tom Harris (84)
Dan Johnson (4)
CSFConsolation
Northampton
Mat Newson (16)
Ed Neachell (321)
Lee Fairhurst (217)
2012Semi Final 1
King's Lynn
Frankie Wainman Jnr (515)
Craig Finnikin (55)
Paul Harrison (2)
Semi Final 2
Birmingham
Mick Sworder (150)
Tom Harris (84)
Danny Wainman (212)
CSFConsolation
Skegness
Ron Kroonder (H217)
Dan Johnson (4)
Lee Fairhurst (217)
2013Semi Final 1
Sheffield
Ryan Harrison (197)
Paul Hines (259)
Mick Sworder (150)
Semi Final 2
Buxton
Lee Fairhurst (1)
Tom Harris (84)
Dan Johnson (4)
CSFConsolation
King's Lynn
Mark Poole (276)
Will Yarrow (22)
Russell Cooper (415)
2014Semi Final 1
Stoke
Mat Newson (16)
Dan Johnson (4)
Frankie Wainman Jnr (515)
Semi Final 2
Skegness
Paul Harrison (2)
Rob Speak (318)
Mick Sworder (150)
CSFConsolation
Belle Vue
Danny Wainman (212)
Michael Scriven (12)
Ian Noden (306)
2015Semi Final 1
Belle Vue
Stuart Smith Jnr (390)
Frankie Wainman Jnr (515)
Mat Newson (16)
Semi Final 2
Birmingham
Rob Speak (318)
Mick Sworder (150)
Dan Johnson (4)
CSFConsolation
Belle Vue
Ed Neachell (321)
John Lund (53)
Chris Cowley (37)
2016Semi Final 1
Sheffield
Rob Speak (318)
Mat Newson (16)
Stuart Smith Jnr (390)
Semi Final 2
Buxton
Nigel Green (445)
Frankie Wainman Jnr (515)
Lee Fairhurst (217)
CSFConsolation
Coventry
Michael Scriven (12)
Ryan Harrison (197)
Joff Gibson (249)
2017Semi Final 1
Skegness
Nigel Green (445)
Stuart Smith Jnr (390)
Ryan Harrison (197)
Semi Final 2
Stoke
Dan Johnson (4)
Paul Hines (259)
Frankie Wainman Jnr (1)
CSFConsolation
Ipswich
Neil Scriven (11)
Luke Davidson (464)
Michael Steward (512)
2018Semi Final 1
King's Lynn
Stuart Smith Jnr (390)
Tom Harris (84)
Mark Gilbank (21)
Semi Final 2
Birmingham
Lee Fairhurst (217)
Dan Johnson (4)
Nigel Green (445)
CSFConsolation
Skegness
Mat Newson (16)
Micky Randell (172)
Will Hunter (220)
2019Semi Final 1
Sheffield
Tom Harris (84)
Lee Fairhurst (217)
Mat Newson (16)
Semi Final 2
Buxton
Frankie Wainman Jnr (515)
Paul Hines (259)
Ryan Harrison (197)
CSFConsolation
King's Lynn
Sam Jacklin (137)
Bobby Griffin (166)
Mick Sworder (150)
2020Semi Final 1
Event not held
-
-
-
Semi Final 2
Event not held
-
-
-
CSFConsolation
Event not held
-
-
-