SuperStocks Teams Championship – New Zealand


Team GB 2020 getting some practice in ready for the main event – Photo: Le Pro Photography

Introduction

The New Zealand Superstocks Teams Championship is a two day event held in Palmerston North. The event features up to 14 teams from around the country and even features teams as far away as the UK.


How It Works

Teams racing consists of two teams of four drivers taking to the grid in alternate positions for each row of two cars. Once the green flag drops, drivers can push others onto the infield, into the wall or into each other as they try to get their cars across the finish line in first place.

Tactics come into play in this sort of racing as opposing team cars can slow down and wait for the leader to come by to try and stop their progress. With four cars each taking to the track teams tend to use a two-on-two approach, two ‘runners’ and two ‘blockers’. The runners will do everything in their power to race away to victory whilst the blockers will do everything in their power to stop the opposing teams runners.

Two teams compete in each race on qualifying night for a chance to make the Grand Final. In 2020, fourteen teams entered the first night of qualifying based on points scored. The top eight teams from qualifying head into night two with each race being an elimination race until the winner of the Grand Final has been crowned champions.


Team GB 2020 (Left to right) – Bobby Griffin, Joe Booth, Micky Brennan, Karl Hawkins, Frankie Wainman Jnr & Frankie Wainman Jnr Jnr
Photo: Team GB Racing

Defending Champions – Hawks Bay Hawkeyes

Photo: Hawks Bay Hawkeyes Facebook page
Photo: Hawks Bay Hawkeyes Facebook page

Full List Of Winners

YearNo. of TeamsChampions2nd3rd
19818Palmerston North BWanganui WarriorsPalmerston North Panthers/Hawkes Bay Hawkeyes
19828Palmerston North PanthersWanganui WarriorsPalmerston North B/Stratford Scrappers
19838Stratford ScrappersBay of PlentyWellington Wildcats/Palmerston North Panthers
19848Palmerston North PanthersStratford ScrappersWanganui Warriors/Hawkes Bay Hawkeyes
198510Palmerston North PanthersStratford ScrappersChristchurch Glen Eagles/Nelson Tigers
198610Rotorua RebelsWanganui WarriorsHawkes Bay Hawkeyes/Baypark Busters
198710Stratford ScrappersPalmerston North PanthersBaypark Busters/Nelson Tigers
198810Stratford ScrappersPalmerston North PanthersWellington Wildcats/Rotorua Rebels
198910Palmerston North PanthersBaypark BustersWaikato Wanderers/Nelson Tigers
199010Palmerston North PanthersWellington WildcatsStratford Scrappers/Rotorua Rebels
199110Palmerston North PanthersNelson TigersBaypark Busters/Waikato Wanderers
199210Palmerston North PanthersWellington WildcatsChristchurch Glen Eagles/Stratford Scrappers
19938Waikato WanderersPalmerston North PanthersWellington Wildcats/ Hawkes Bay Hawkeyes
199412Baypark BustersRotorua RebelsPalmerston North Panthers/ Stratford Scrappers
199512Waikato WanderersAuckland AllstarsPalmerston North Panthers
199612Taranaki ScrappersRotorua RebelsWaikato Wanderers
199712Stratford GladiatorsPalmerston North PanthersWellington Wildcats
199812Wellington WildcatsRotorua RebelsPalmerston North Panthers/Stratford Gladiators
199912Palmerston North PanthersRotorua RebelsWellington Wildcats/Bay of Plenty Raiders
200012Nelson TigersWellington WildcatsPalmerston North Panthers
200112Wellington WildcatsStratford ScrappersRotorua Rebels
200212Palmerston North PanthersRotorua RebelsBaypark Busters
200312Baypark BustersHawkes Bay HawkeyesPalmerston North Panthers
200412Baypark BustersPalmerston North PanthersWaikato Wanderers
200512Manawatu MustangsCanterbury Glen EaglesBaypark Busters
200612Palmerston North PanthersNelson TigersManawatu Mustangs
200712Palmerston North PanthersHawkes Bay HawkeyesWanganui Warriors
200812Palmerston North PanthersWanganui WarriorsWaikato Wanderers
200912Palmerston North PanthersNelson TigersGreat Britain Lions
201011Nelson TigersGreat Britain LionsManawatu Mustangs
201111Palmerston North PanthersStratford ScrappersNelson Tigers
201212Palmerston North PanthersNelson TigersGreat Britain Lions
201313Palmerston North PanthersManawatu MustangsNelson Tigers
201412Baypark BustersWanganui WarriorsHawkes Bay Hawkeyes
201512Palmerston North PanthersWanganui WarriorsBaypark Busters
201612Hawkes Bay HawkeyesGreat Britain LionsGisborne Giants
201712Hawkes Bay HawkeyesGreat Britain LionsPalmerston North Panthers
201814Palmerston North PanthersGisborne GiantsHawkes Bay Hawkeyes
201913Canterbury Glen EaglesHawkes Bay HawkeyesWellington Wildcats
202014Hawkes Bay HawkeyesGisborne GiantsPalmerston North Panthers

New Zealand Superstocks Teams Championship Records

TeamEvents EnteredSemi Finals FinalsTitles2nd PlacesRaces EnteredWinsWin %
Palmerston North Panthers39342318512910279%
Hawkes Bay Hawkeyes3913523934953%
Nelson Tigers3711624844250%
Stratford Scrappers3814844914752%
Rotorua Rebels3712514884147%
Wellington Wildcats3211624783849%
Canterbury Glen Eagles325211662030%
Manawatu Mustangs306321753445%
Wanganui Warriors291066692333%
Waikato Wanderers28922703753%
Baypark Busters2612541623963%
Auckland Allstars25311571526%
Great Britain Lions11533412561%
Otago Cougars71400%
Kihikihi Kings612433%
Gisborne Giants5311171165%
Bay of Plenty421110660%
Stratford Gladiators331111873%
Rotorua Rookie Rebels24250%
Te Marua Terminators2400%
Blenheim Vikings2400%
Nelson Vipers1200%
Wanganui B1100%
Hawkes Bay Allstars1100%